Pocketsflow

// break-even calculator

How many sales to break even.

Enter your price, what each sale costs and your fixed costs a month. See the sales that cover them, and where revenue crosses total cost on the chart.

Let your agents run and grow your business. Sign in, click Allow, no API key.

Break-even calculator

What one sale costs you to deliver: printing, licences, an hour of your time. $0 for most digital products.

What the month costs with no sales: tools, hosting, ads, your pay.

To cover your costs

Sell 34 a month to break even: $1,666.00 of revenue.

Fee per sale (4.7% + $0.30)$2.60
Each sale contributes$44.40
Contribution margin90.61%
Break-even sales a month34
Break-even revenue$1,666.00
Profit at 60 sales$1,163.82
Revenue and total cost, by sales a monthRevenueTotal cost
$0$1k$2k$3k$4k0122436486080Break-even, 34 sales
Revenue and total cost, by sales a month
PointRevenueTotal cost
0 sales a month$0.00$1,500.00
4 sales a month$196.00$1,518.41
8 sales a month$392.00$1,536.82
12 sales a month$588.00$1,555.24
16 sales a month$784.00$1,573.65
20 sales a month$980.00$1,592.06
24 sales a month$1,176.00$1,610.47
28 sales a month$1,372.00$1,628.88
32 sales a month$1,568.00$1,647.30
36 sales a month$1,764.00$1,665.71
40 sales a month$1,960.00$1,684.12
44 sales a month$2,156.00$1,702.53
48 sales a month$2,352.00$1,720.94
52 sales a month$2,548.00$1,739.36
56 sales a month$2,744.00$1,757.77
60 sales a month$2,940.00$1,776.18
64 sales a month$3,136.00$1,794.59
68 sales a month$3,332.00$1,813.00
72 sales a month$3,528.00$1,831.42
76 sales a month$3,724.00$1,849.83
80 sales a month$3,920.00$1,868.24

Break-even sales = fixed costs / (price − fee − cost per sale), rounded up. Total cost is fixed costs plus the fee and cost of each sale.

One price, steady costs. Refunds and taxes are left out.

// the formulas

Where the lines cross.

The worked examples use the calculator's defaults: a $49 product, $2 to deliver each sale and $1,500 of fixed costs a month.

  • Contribution per sale

    price − fee − cost per sale

    What each sale leaves to pay your fixed costs. A $49 sale pays $2.60 in fees and $2 to deliver, so it contributes $44.40.

  • Break-even sales

    fixed costs / contribution, rounded up

    $1,500 of fixed costs / $44.40 = 34 sales a month. Every sale after that is profit.

  • Profit

    sales × contribution − fixed costs

    At 60 sales a month the example makes $1,163.82, 26 sales past break-even.

On Pocketsflow the fee is 4.7% + $0.30 per sale and nothing a month, so it only moves your contribution, never your fixed costs. See pricing or work out your margin with the profit calculator.

// faq

Common questions.

How do I calculate my break-even point?

Divide your fixed costs by what each sale contributes (price minus fees minus the cost of the sale). $1,500 a month / $44.40 per $49 sale = 34 sales, or $1,666.00 of revenue.

What counts as a fixed cost?

Anything you pay whether or not you sell this month: software, hosting, a designer on retainer, ads you have committed to, and the pay you want to take home. Costs that come with each sale, like printing or a licence, go in cost per sale.

How do I break even sooner?

Raise the price, cut fixed costs or lower the cost per sale. The price moves it most: at $59 instead of $49 the example breaks even at 28 sales instead of 34.

What if each sale costs more than it brings in?

Then no number of sales breaks even, and selling more loses more. The calculator says so: raise the price or lower the cost per sale first.

What does Pocketsflow charge per sale?

4.7% + $0.30 per sale, card processing and tax handling included, and no monthly fee, so your fixed costs do not grow when you start selling.

// more free tools

Plan the rest of your launch.

Free, no sign-up. When you are ready to sell, the same numbers run your store: see pricing.

Open your store today.

Sell your first product in minutes, keep more of every sale, and let the AI you already use run the busywork.

Or start from the AI you already use