Pocketsflow

// profit calculator

What you keep after every cost.

Profit is revenue minus fees, refunds and costs. Enter your price, sales, refund rate and costs to see your real profit per month, per year and per sale, and which Pocketsflow plan costs you least.

Let your agents run and grow your business. Sign in, click Allow, no API key.

Profit calculator

Share of orders refunded. Fees on a refunded order are not returned.

Fulfilment, licences, a collaborator's cut.

Software, ads, hosting.

On Pocketsflow Free, you keep

$2,439.00 a month, $29,268.00 a year. A 84.1% margin.

Revenue$2,900.00
Pocketsflow fees (4.7% + $0.30 a sale)-$166.00
Refunds (5%)-$145.00
Cost per sale x orders-$100.00
Fixed costs-$50.00
Net profit / month$2,439.00
Net profit / year$29,268.00
Profit margin84.1%
Profit per sale$24.39

Refunded orders return the price to the buyer and keep their fees and cost per sale, the conservative choice. Margin is profit over revenue. Before income tax.

Cheapest plan at this volume

Free. No paid plan lowers your fees at these sales.

Monthly fees and profit on every Pocketsflow plan at these numbers
PlanPlan / moPer saleFees / moProfit / mo
FreeCheapest$0.004.7% + $0.30$166.00$2,439.00
Starter$15.004.7% + $0.30$181.00$2,424.00
Growth$49.004.7% + $0.30$215.00$2,390.00
Pro$119.004.7% + $0.30$285.00$2,320.00
Scale$299.004.7% + $0.30$465.00$2,140.00
Volume$500.003.7% + $0.30$637.00$1,968.00
Volume Max$799.003.2% + $0.30$922.00$1,683.00

Fees from Pocketsflow's published pricing: 4.7% + $0.30 a sale on Free, with the same payment processing on every plan. Paid plans add their monthly price. Not tax or accounting advice.

// the formula

Four numbers, one profit.

Profit = revenue - fees - refunds - cost per sale x orders - fixed costs. Every step is shown in the calculator, so you can check it by hand.

  • Revenue

    Price x sales per month. Refunded orders are counted here first, then taken back out as refunds.

  • Pocketsflow fees

    4.7% + $0.30 a sale on Free: the 2% platform fee plus about 2.7% + $0.30 payment processing. No monthly fee.

  • Refunds

    Refund rate x revenue. The fees on a refunded order are not returned and its cost per sale stays spent: the conservative choice.

  • Profit

    Revenue minus fees, refunds, cost per sale x orders and fixed costs. Margin is profit over revenue; profit per sale is profit over orders.

Thinking about a sale? The discount calculator shows the extra sales a discount needs. Setting a price? Read the pricing guide.

// faq

Common questions.

How do I calculate the profit on a digital product?

Take revenue, then subtract fees, refunds, the cost of each sale and your fixed costs. At $29 x 100 sales with 5% refunds, $1 of cost a sale and $50 a month of software: $2,900.00 - $166.00 fees - $145.00 refunds - $100.00 costs - $50.00 software = $2,439.00 a month, a 84.1% margin.

How does the calculator count refunds?

A refunded order gives the buyer the full price back. The fees on that order are not returned and its cost per sale is still spent. That is the conservative choice, so your real profit is the same or a little higher.

Which Pocketsflow plan is cheapest for me?

Free, until you sell about $50,000 a month. From there Volume (1% platform fee, $500 a month) costs less in total, and Volume Max (0.5%, $799 a month) from about $59,800. Starter, Growth, Pro and Scale keep the 2% fee: you pay for their features, not lower fees.

What is a good profit margin for a digital product?

There is no single number. With no stock to make or ship, a template or course keeps most of its revenue; ads, refunds and tools are what usually pull the margin down. Use the margin above to compare prices, months and channels against each other.

Are taxes included?

Sales tax and VAT are not in the math: Pocketsflow is the merchant of record, so it charges, files and pays them for you on every sale. Income tax on your profit is not included; it depends on where you live.

Is the fee exact?

The calculator uses the published 4.7% + $0.30 on Free, rounded to the cent on each sale. The exact amount can vary by payment method, buyer region and currency, and is itemized on every order.

// more free tools

Plan the rest of your launch.

Free, no sign-up. When you are ready to sell, the same numbers run your store: see pricing.

Open your store today.

Sell your first product in minutes, keep more of every sale, and let the AI you already use run the busywork.

Or start from the AI you already use